Moving Guide – Singapore – Visa

Work Visas in Singapore

With so many Visa options to choose from, registering for a Singapore Visa may seem like a difficult task. But don’t fret – We’ve got the details all sorted out for you below!

Frederick Tan Author at Moovaz

Frederick Tan

Melbourne expert

Frederick Tan Author at Moovaz

Frederick Tan

Melbourne expert

Visas in Australia guide by Moovaz

Overview

Singapore is one of the top country choices for expats to live in, due to its consistently high rankings in terms of education, military and technology, amongst others. A clean and green city, Singapore is well-known for its hygiene levels and geodesign of having nature within the city.

Thinking of moving and working in Singapore? Let us help you.

If you have decided, or are deciding, to move to Singapore, this article will provides more details on the different type of Work Visas available to you.

Navigation

International Moving Services, International Moving Services Singapore, International Movers

Main Types of Work Visas and Passes

All foreigners who intend to work in Singapore must have a valid pass (commonly known as a work visa) before they start work. Bear in mind that there are different types of visas for different types of people and circumstances. Find out which one is the best for you.

[Back to Top]

Employment Pass (EP)

The most hassle-free way to get a long term visa to Singapore is to secure employment with a Singapore registered company for an Employment Pass (EP). The EP may also be known as an ‘EP Pass’. The more well-established the company, the better. However, do note that you must first secure a job offer from your employer with a minimum salary of $3600.

Special Pass (SP)

Alternatively, if you are a skilled technician with advanced expertise in industries such as chemicals, electronics, aerospace engineering, marine, or pharmaceuticals, the S Pass might be a better visa for you to work in Singapore.

[Back to Top]

Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

Think of the PEP as a VIP way to work in Singapore. It is much harder to secure, but if you do, you enjoy more perks.

The PEP demands a minimum monthly salary of 18,000 SGD and an outstanding employment history in Singapore’s developing industries. In return, you can enjoy employment freedom and flexibility because this work visa is personally yours, and not bound to your employer. Thus, you may swap employers as often as you like.

The PEP can also springboard you to a Singaporean Permanent Resident (PR) status relatively easily.

[Back to Top]

Investor Visa

If you are a high-net individual seeking potential permanent residency for you and your family, instead of working in Singapore, the Investor Visa is a possible option.

To obtain an Investor Visa, you are required to make an investment of $2.5 million SGD into either a new/existing company or into a special fund under Singapore’s Global Investor Programme (GIP). There are other requirements as well, including financial statements of your own company from the last 3 years to demonstrate entrepreneurial success and a turnover of at least $50 million SGD. This must be a company where 30% of shares or more is owned by you.

Applicants who intend to invest in a new/existing company instead of a GIP fund must produce a 5-year business plan, carry it out, and present audited statements after the second and fourth year.

[Back to Top]

Entrepreneur Pass (Entrepass)

If you are looking to be your own boss in Singapore, you can consider the Entrepreneur Pass (Entrepass).
Entrepass holders must be able to demonstrate an entrepreneurial, investment or business track record, such as previously founded companies or other important accomplishments.
Singapore has recently laxed the requirements in 2017 such that paid-up capital is no longer required. However, to secure an Entrepass you must plan to start, or have already founded a company that is innovative and would contribute to Singapore’s employment.
Founded companies must be registered within 6 months after Entrepass approval, and no less than 30% of shares must be held by yourself. The EntrePass has a rather short lifespan of one year, but can be repeatedly renewed for 2 years.
There are 3 ways to qualify for the Entrepass: be an Entrepreneur, Innovator or Investor, each with different innovative criteria for application.
Note: Businesses such as hawker centres, bars, massage parlours, or employment agencies are not eligible for an Entrepass.

International Moving Services, International Moving Services Singapore, International Movers

Other Visas

If you’ve considered Singapore’s high cost of living and decide to bring your family with you, there are two main options: the Dependent Pass(DP) and Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP).

Dependent Pass

For EP, S Pass, PEP and Entrepass holders, the most common way to bring your family with you when you work in Singapore is through the Dependant’s Pass (DP)Dependants include lawful spouses and unmarried native/legally adopted children under 21 years of age. Parents or other relatives are discussed later below.
Find more useful information regarding the dependant pass application here.
For dependants of EP/S Pass/PEP holders, the pass holder must:

  • Work for a well-established firm in Singapore, and
  • Earn 6,000 SGD or more

For dependants of Entrepass holders, the pass holder must:

  • Have created 3 or more jobs for Singaporeans,
  • Exceed 100k SGD of business spending,
  • Earn 6,000 SGD or more, and
  • Successfully pass the first-year visa renewal

[Back to Top]

Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP)

To bring your parents with you to Singapore, apply for a Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP), which is valid for the shorter of 2 years, or the main pass holder’s validity. This pass is also suitable for informal spouses, step/handicapped children, or other relatives.
The requirements for pass holders to obtain an LTVP for their parents are:

Work for a well-established firm in Singapore, and
Earn 12,000 SGD or more (6,000 SGD or more for children)

[Back to Top]

Eligibility to Work

For DP holders to work in Singapore, the dependant would require a Letter of Consent, which is only available for dependants of EP, Entrepass or PEP holders. Dependants of S Pass holders must apply for a Work Permit, S Pass or EP instead.

LTVP holders will not be able to work in Singapore without first obtaining either a work pass (EP/S Pass/Work Permit) or marrying a Singaporean or Permanent Resident.

More information can be found here

[Back to Top]

Visas in Australia Guide by Moovaz

Conclusion

With the many types of Work Visa available, understandng them may be confusing, to say the least. However, with the information above, you’re sure to get a better understanding on which is more applicable to you. Here’s to hoping for the best. If you have more queries, do check out our FAQ page with common questions about Work Visas in Singapore.

Learn more about Singapore here

How can we help?

International Moving Services, International Movers Singapore, International Moving Services Singapore, International Movers

Connect with someone who has moved to Melbourne

Ask questions, get tips, learn more about life in Melbourne

International Moving Services, International Movers Singapore, International Moving Services Singapore, International Movers

Chat live with our move managers

We can help with any moving-related concerns

International Moving Services, International Movers Singapore, International Moving Services Singapore, International Movers

Get an estimate for your move

Want to know how much a move might cost?

Let’s get you started!

Get a cost estimate for your move.

Start typing and press Enter to search